LCP Background

How Much Does Tiling Cost In Sydney [Cost Breakdown]

When you hire a tiler in Sydney, you are usually quoted per square metre. In 2026, most standard tiling labour in Sydney sits between $45 and $85 per m², depending on the tile, surface, layout and complexity of the job.

For a fully installed tiling job, expect around $80 to $150 per m² for most residential work. That usually includes labour and standard grouting, but it may not include tiles, tile removal, waterproofing or surface preparation unless these are clearly listed in the quote.

For wet areas such as bathrooms and laundries, waterproofing is a separate cost and generally adds $60 to $80 per m² of wet area. If old tiles need to be removed, tile removal usually adds $40 to $65 per m².

In this article, we explain what goes into the total cost of tiling in Sydney, what affects the price, and what to look for before hiring a tiler.


Quick Answer

In 2026, tiling costs in Sydney generally sit within these ranges:

Item2026 Sydney Cost
Standard tiling labour$45 to $85 per m²
Fully installed tiling$80 to $150 per m²
Waterproofing$60 to $80 per m² of wet area
Tile removal$40 to $65 per m²
Surface preparation$35 to $75 per m²
Day rate for one tiler$600 to $900 per day

The final price depends on the tile material, tile size, laying pattern, site access, preparation required and whether waterproofing or tile removal is included.


Should You Hire a Tiler?

Yes. For most tiling and renovation jobs, hiring a professional tiler is worth it.

Professional tilers know how to prepare the surface, set out the tiles, use the right adhesive, cut tiles properly and finish the job cleanly. This is especially important in bathrooms, laundries, balconies and other wet areas, where poor workmanship can lead to leaks, cracked grout, hollow tiles and expensive repairs.

A cheaper tiling job can become very expensive if the waterproofing fails, the tiles lift, or the surface was not prepared properly in the first place.


Cost Breakdown of Tiling in Sydney

Tiling prices vary depending on where the tiles are installed. Below is a practical 2026 breakdown for common areas around a home or building.


Wall Tiling Cost

Wall tiling is common in bathrooms, kitchens, laundries, splashbacks and feature walls.

Common materials include:

  • Ceramic tiles

  • Porcelain tiles

  • Subway tiles

  • Mosaic tiles

  • Natural stone

  • Feature tiles

Wall Tiling Item2026 Cost
Budget ceramic tiles, supply only$25 to $45 per m²
Mid-range ceramic tiles, supply only$45 to $70 per m²
Standard porcelain tiles, supply only$50 to $90 per m²
Premium porcelain tiles, supply only$90 to $150 per m²
Natural stone, supply only$80 to $200+ per m²
Wall tiling labour$45 to $85 per m²

Wall tiling costs more when the tiles are large, heavy, patterned, natural stone, mosaic, or installed in a feature layout such as herringbone or chevron.


Floor Tiling Cost

Floor tiling usually needs more preparation than wall tiling because the surface must be flat, stable and strong enough for foot traffic.

Common floor tile materials include:

  • Ceramic

  • Porcelain

  • Natural stone

  • Travertine

  • Limestone

  • Slate

  • Non-slip outdoor tiles

Floor Tiling Item2026 Cost
Standard ceramic tiles, supply only$25 to $45 per m²
Standard porcelain tiles, supply only$50 to $90 per m²
Premium porcelain tiles, supply only$90 to $150 per m²
Natural stone, supply only$80 to $200+ per m²
Floor tiling labour$45 to $85 per m²
Floor levelling$35 to $55 per m²

Large-format floor tiles usually cost more to install because the floor needs to be flatter and the tiles are harder to handle.


Bathroom Tiling Cost

Bathroom tiling is one of the most common tiling jobs in Sydney, but it is also one of the most important to get right.

A standard bathroom tiling job in Sydney sits between $3,500 and $7,000, including labour, waterproofing and grouting, but not tiles. Add tiles and you are usually looking at $4,500 to $9,000 all in for an average 6 to 8m² bathroom.

Bathroom Tiling Item2026 Cost
Fully installed bathroom tiling$80 to $150 per m²
Tiling labour$45 to $85 per m²
Waterproofing$60 to $80 per m² of wet area
Tile removal$40 to $65 per m²
Standard bathroom tiling job, excluding tiles$3,500 to $7,000
Standard bathroom tiling job, including tiles$4,500 to $9,000

Bathroom tiling costs more when the job includes old tile removal, floor levelling, full wall tiling, large-format tiles, mosaics, niches, hobs, natural stone or difficult access.


Waterproofing Cost

Waterproofing is required in wet areas such as bathrooms, showers, laundries and balconies.

In 2026, waterproofing generally costs $60 to $80 per m² of wet area.

For a standard bathroom, the waterproofed area is usually around 12 to 18m², which means a typical waterproofing cost of around $800 to $1,500.

Waterproofing should always be done before tiling. A proper quote should list waterproofing separately and include a waterproofing certificate at completion.


Tile Removal Cost

If existing tiles need to come off before the new tiles are installed, this adds to the cost.

Tile Removal Item2026 Cost
Standard tile removal$40 to $65 per m²
Standard bathroom strip-out$1,500 to $2,500
Asbestos-related removalQuoted separately

Tile removal is dusty, noisy and slow. In older Sydney homes, especially homes built before 1990, asbestos testing may be needed before demolition starts.


Surface Preparation Cost

Surface preparation is one of the most common reasons tiling quotes vary.

After old tiles are removed, the surface must be made flat, stable and suitable for tiling.

Surface Preparation Item2026 Cost
Floor levelling$35 to $55 per m²
Wall sheet replacement$40 to $75 per m²
Wall straightening / float and set$30 to $50 per m²

Poor preparation can lead to hollow tiles, cracked grout, uneven finishes and water problems.


Labour Cost by Tile Type

Different tiles take different amounts of time to install.

Tile Type / LayoutLabour Cost, Sydney 2026
Standard ceramic, straight lay$45 to $55 per m²
Standard porcelain, straight lay$55 to $65 per m²
Large format, 600×600 and up$60 to $80 per m²
Herringbone, chevron, basket weave$65 to $85 per m²
Natural stone, marble, travertine, limestone$70 to $90 per m²
Mosaic sheets$70 to $110 per m²
Feature walls / mixed sizes$70 to $100 per m²

Bigger tiles need a flatter substrate. Mosaics and patterned layouts take longer to set out, cut and install. Natural stone often needs more careful handling and sealing.


Tile Material Costs

Most Sydney tilers do not supply the tiles. The homeowner usually buys tiles separately from a tile supplier.

Tile Type2026 Supply Cost
Budget ceramic$25 to $45 per m²
Mid-range ceramic$45 to $70 per m²
Standard porcelain$50 to $90 per m²
Premium porcelain, large format or designer$90 to $150 per m²
Travertine / limestone$60 to $110 per m²
Marble$80 to $200+ per m²
Designer mosaic sheets$100 to $300+ per m²

Always allow an extra 10% to 15% for tile waste, cuts, breakages and future repair stock.


Swimming Pool Tiling Cost

Swimming pool tiling is more specialised than standard wall or floor tiling because the tiles, adhesive and grout must handle water, chemicals and outdoor exposure.

Common pool tile materials include:

  • Glass mosaic

  • Porcelain

  • Ceramic pool tiles

  • Waterline tiles

  • Natural stone coping

Pool Tiling Item2026 Cost
Pool tile supply$50 to $200+ per m²
Pool tiling labour$70 to $110+ per m²
Mosaic pool tiling$70 to $110+ per m²
Pool copingQuoted separately

Pool tiling can cost more depending on the tile type, pool shape, access and preparation required.


Outdoor Tiling Cost

Outdoor tiling is common for patios, balconies, verandahs, courtyards and entertaining areas.

Common outdoor tile materials include:

  • Outdoor porcelain

  • Granite

  • Travertine

  • Limestone

  • Slate

  • Natural stone pavers

  • Non-slip tiles

Outdoor Tiling Item2026 Cost
Outdoor tile supply$50 to $150+ per m²
Outdoor tiling labour$45 to $85 per m²
Natural stone outdoor tiling$70 to $90+ per m²
Surface preparation$35 to $75 per m²
Waterproofing, where required$60 to $80 per m²

Outdoor tiling may also need falls, drainage, waterproofing and slip-resistant tile selection.


What Affects the Cost of Tiling?

Several things can move the price up or down.

1. Tile Size

Standard tile sizes such as 300×600mm and 600×600mm are usually more cost-effective. Large-format tiles cost more because they need a flatter surface and more careful handling.

2. Tile Pattern

Straight-lay tiles are the cheapest to install. Herringbone, chevron, basket weave and diagonal patterns cost more because they involve more set-out time, more cuts and more tile waste.

3. Tile Material

Ceramic is usually cheaper. Porcelain is more durable and often preferred for floors and wet areas. Natural stone, marble and mosaics cost more to install.

4. Surface Condition

Uneven, cracked, damp or damaged surfaces need preparation before tiling can start.

5. Waterproofing

Wet areas need waterproofing. This should always be listed separately in the quote.

6. Tile Removal

Removing old tiles adds labour, disposal and preparation costs.

7. Access

Apartments, stairs, parking issues, tight access and strata restrictions can increase labour time.

8. Location in Sydney

Eastern Suburbs, North Shore and Northern Beaches jobs can run around 10% to 15% higher than the Sydney median. Western Sydney, Parramatta and Penrith can be around 5% to 10% lower, depending on the job.


What to Look For in a Tiling Quote

Before choosing a tiling company, get written quotes and compare the details, not just the final number.

A proper tiling quote should include:

  • Total tiled area in square metres

  • Labour cost per square metre

  • Tile type and layout

  • Tile removal cost

  • Surface preparation cost

  • Waterproofing cost

  • Grouting type

  • Silicone finishing

  • Waste removal

  • Materials included and excluded

  • GST

  • Estimated timeframe

  • Payment schedule

  • Warranty details

  • Licence and insurance details

A cheaper quote may not include waterproofing, removal, preparation or finishing. Always ask what is excluded.


Questions to Ask Before Hiring a Tiler

Before approving a quote, ask:

  • What is your NSW Fair Trading licence number?

  • Do you hold the correct waterproofing licence?

  • Do you provide a waterproofing certificate?

  • Is tile removal included?

  • Is surface preparation included?

  • Is grout included?

  • Is silicone finishing included?

  • Are materials included or supplied by the client?

  • What is excluded from the quote?

  • Who will actually be doing the work?

  • What warranty do you provide?

A professional tiler should be able to answer these clearly.


Ways to Save Money on Tiling

You can save money without cutting corners by making smart choices.

Good Ways to Save

  • Choose standard tile sizes

  • Use straight-lay patterns

  • Use ceramic tiles on non-shower walls

  • Avoid changing the layout during the job

  • Have tiles delivered before work starts

  • Confirm your layout before installation begins

  • Keep feature tiles limited to smaller areas

Where Not to Save

Do not cut costs on:

  • Waterproofing

  • Surface preparation

  • Adhesive quality

  • Shower floor tiles

  • Licensed trades

  • Wet-area workmanship

A cheap tiling job can become expensive if it fails.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does tiling cost in Sydney in 2026?

Most standard tiling labour in Sydney costs $45 to $85 per m². Fully installed tiling generally sits between $80 and $150 per m², depending on the tile, layout and preparation required.

How much does bathroom tiling cost in Sydney?

A standard bathroom tiling job costs $3,500 to $7,000, including labour, waterproofing and grouting, but not tiles. With tiles included, an average 6 to 8m² bathroom usually costs $4,500 to $9,000 all in.

How much does waterproofing cost?

Waterproofing usually costs $60 to $80 per m² of wet area. A standard bathroom waterproofing job commonly costs $800 to $1,500.

How much does tile removal cost?

Tile removal usually costs $40 to $65 per m². A full bathroom strip-out commonly costs $1,500 to $2,500.

Is it cheaper to tile over existing tiles?

Sometimes, but it is risky. Tiling over existing tiles only works if the old tiles are completely sound, dry and properly bonded. In wet areas, it is usually safer to strip the old tiles and check the waterproofing.

Do tilers in Sydney need a licence?

Yes. Tilers doing work over $5,000 in NSW must hold a current Fair Trading contractor licence. Waterproofing is also a separately licensed trade in NSW.

Can I supply my own tiles?

Yes. Most Sydney tilers expect homeowners to supply their own tiles. Allow an extra 10% to 15% for waste, cuts and spare tiles.

What is the cheapest tile to install?

Standard ceramic tiles are usually the cheapest to supply and install. Porcelain costs more but is more durable, especially for floors, bathrooms and outdoor areas.

How long does a tiling job take?

A small tiling job may take one to two days. A typical bathroom takes five to eight working days of tiling work, spread over about two weeks once waterproofing and grout cure times are allowed for.


Key Takeaways

  • Tiling labour in Sydney usually costs $45 to $85 per m² in 2026.

  • Fully installed tiling commonly costs $80 to $150 per m².

  • A standard bathroom costs $3,500 to $7,000, excluding tiles.

  • A standard bathroom with tiles included usually costs $4,500 to $9,000.

  • Waterproofing adds $60 to $80 per m² of wet area.

  • Tile removal adds $40 to $65 per m².

  • Standard ceramic and porcelain tiles are cheaper to install than mosaics, natural stone and herringbone layouts.

  • Always check the tiler’s NSW licence, waterproofing licence and insurance before paying a deposit.


Get a Real Tiling Quote in Sydney

At Leerberg Tiling, we have been laying tiles across Sydney since 1972.

We provide professional tiling services for bathrooms, kitchens, laundries, floors, walls, outdoor areas and commercial projects. Our team is licensed, insured and experienced with Sydney homes of all ages.

We provide clear written quotes, proper surface preparation and waterproofing certificates where required.

Call 02 9808 1824 for a free on-site quote or use the contact form to request a callback.

Leerberg Tiling Pty Ltd
23 Forsyth St
West Ryde NSW 2114

ABN: 70 122 529 195
ACN: 122 529 195
Licence No: 206514C
Phone: 02 9808 1824

Monday to Friday: 09:00 to 18:00
Saturday: 09:00 to 12:00
Sunday: Closed